• Welcome to River Dave's Place

Reset cable modem every day WTF?

Discussion in 'RD's Lounge' started by Outnumbered, Nov 2, 2009.

  1. Outnumbered

    Outnumbered Don't tax me bro!

    Messages:
    5,452
    Likes Received:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Any quick things I should check before I go buy a new cable modem? Current set-up has been working fine for years. Within the past week I loose my connection daily at random times at least once per day. A "repair connection", renew IP address drill does not fix it. I have to power off the modem and then renew the IP to reconnect. I'm with cox cable. I think I will call them but thought I may save myself some frustration if it is an easy fix or just a bad modem. Motorola cable modem is about 5 years old. Netgear router is about a year old and I run both hard-wired connections thru built-in home network and also wireless for the laptop.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. screaming pete

    screaming pete Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,471
    Likes Received:
    146
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    same thing happening on my end wtf. new netgear wireless modem they installed worked for about 2 weeks so i guess i have to get on line with them with all 3 laptops tonight and figure it out
     
  3. snake321

    snake321 Irish Republican

    Messages:
    4,284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Same thing happened to me last year,I called ATT for service and the guy replaced the modem for free
     
  4. Jyruiz

    Jyruiz Next to this Hottie.

    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Yup, time to replace the modem.
     
  5. DirtyWhiteBoy

    DirtyWhiteBoy WILL WORK FOR FUEL

    Messages:
    2,788
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    replace it:thumbsup
     
  6. OCMerrill

    OCMerrill All in...

    Messages:
    24,506
    Likes Received:
    4,925
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    I had the same issue with a Belkin N1 wireless router. Worked great for 6 months. Then all the sudden daily resets needed.

    I just went and bought another and were working fine. I dunno.
     
  7. Enen

    Enen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,310
    Likes Received:
    2,898
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    I went through most of the wireless routers out there. Had the same problem. I bought the Apple Airport Extreme, and I haven't had to reset it yet.
     
  8. Crazyhippy

    Crazyhippy Haters gonna Hate

    Messages:
    5,353
    Likes Received:
    529
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Is it the Modem or the router that needs resetting? If it's the modem, i'd be calling cocks to have them replace it. If it's the router, you're on your own...
     
  9. Outnumbered

    Outnumbered Don't tax me bro!

    Messages:
    5,452
    Likes Received:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Cox gives you the option to buy your own modem, which I did. That way I don't have to lease one from them. Anyway, I'm not sure of the cause but re-setting the modem fixes the problem.

    Thanks everyone for your help. I will buy a new modem and see what happens.:thumbsup
     
  10. RandyH

    RandyH Huge Member

    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    I will add this. The Wife buys a new Mac Probook and also a Itouch. Both are connecting to the Linksys wireless router along with my PC laptop.

    No problems till the mac's show up. I had labeled the Wireless Router simply linksys and used simple wep encription. the a nieghbor down the street uses the Linksys name as well. Then all hell breaks loose. Reseting the modem, router several times a day.

    Then I renamed the SSID on the router to a unique name. All issues went away. Seems like my computer, her computer and maybe even the neighbors where locking up the router depending on whose signal was better. good luck.
     
  11. Outnumbered

    Outnumbered Don't tax me bro!

    Messages:
    5,452
    Likes Received:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    I didn't get that from you. What does three times do? Re-boot the comp or the modem?
     
  12. Outnumbered

    Outnumbered Don't tax me bro!

    Messages:
    5,452
    Likes Received:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    I'll try re-naming and see if that helps, thanks!
     
  13. Outnumbered

    Outnumbered Don't tax me bro!

    Messages:
    5,452
    Likes Received:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
  14. angiebaby

    angiebaby Love is my religion

    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Interesting, I've been having issues also. It's not the modem, modem always plays along, it's either the dead computer that it's attached to or the linksys. Currently, the cable is hooked up in an outbuilding that used to be the office. We are in the process of getting the whole she-bang moved into the house. Hopefully that will help.
     
  15. Tom Brown

    Tom Brown Epsilon contributor

    Messages:
    26,894
    Likes Received:
    2,160
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    I suggest a clapper.
     
  16. drtywhat

    drtywhat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    368
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    I would have cox come out and check the signal rates in the lines. I had the same problem as you and my signal rates were low causing the modem to lose sync. They put in powered amplifiers on my lines into the house and now everything is perfect!
     
  17. H2_Whoa

    H2_Whoa Don't Member

    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    That was some funny shit - Thanks.

    To reduce residential router problems, look into DD-WRT for a firmware upgrade.

    As for cable modems, I know nothing about them but would like to hear any recomendations.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
  18. C-2

    C-2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,114
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Ohhh, the irony. :D
    You have an extra http://www.tag in your link and even correcting it doesn't take you to the firmware upgrade you mentioned, ya might want to fix it, I'm curious. Thanks :)
     
  19. C-2

    C-2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,114
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    FWIW, I have Charter and they have been wrenching all summer longer on their crap. NOPE, nothing on our end, they say whenever I called about it.

    Then last week they announce an "upgrade" to their system.

    That's gonna cost them a year of 20meg download for $40/month...at least, that's my plan :champagne:
     
  20. H2_Whoa

    H2_Whoa Don't Member

    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Whoops, copy / pasting too early in the am. I think it's fixed now...
    Thanks for the heads up.
     
  21. C-2

    C-2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,114
    Likes Received:
    2,219
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Yup, I reset the link 3 times and bam, it works now.:D

    Thanks for the info.
     
  22. DirtyWhiteBoy

    DirtyWhiteBoy WILL WORK FOR FUEL

    Messages:
    2,788
    Likes Received:
    13
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Did this help? I would expect this to only help with the wireless side.

    I had the same issue in Indy with my Roadrunner modem. I took it in and traded it out......... viola! issue resolved. keep us posted, I'm always curious about these things

    Good luck!
     
  23. Outnumbered

    Outnumbered Don't tax me bro!

    Messages:
    5,452
    Likes Received:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    I checked and I had already set it up with a very unique name from the initial set-up. I was not using the generic assigned name. Other than that, I have not worked on it. Too busy the last few days to mess with it. I'll report back when I get it resolved. Thanks again for the help.
     

Share This Page