WELCOME TO RIVER DAVES PLACE

Live on Starlink

Racey

Maxwell Smart-Ass
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
16,697
Reaction score
25,816
Got my dish yesterday, so far so good.

200mbps down / 25mbps up

Easiest install ever, once the dish is mounted (no aiming), you just power it up and it takes care of finding the sats itself. takes about 90 seconds and it's live.
 

ka0tyk

Warlock Performance Boats Merchandise Connections
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
7,812
Reaction score
6,769
Pretty good and will only get better as musk blankets our atmosphere with more satelites... but can also go down as more clients are added in your area. Hows latency? Thats the real performance measure.

command prompt, ping google.com, whats the ms?
 

Racey

Maxwell Smart-Ass
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
16,697
Reaction score
25,816
Pretty good and will only get better as musk blankets our atmosphere with more satelites... but can also go down as more clients are added in your area. Hows latency? Thats the real performance measure.

command prompt, ping google.com, whats the ms?
35-45 ms

You do get some downtime occasionally, a few seconds every 15 minutes or so. You can see it in the stats on the dish, it's denoted as 'Beta Downtime'. Adds up to maybe 30 minutes or so in 24 hours.

we'll see how it does over the course of the next weeks as it maintains an established connection.
 

LazyLavey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
2,413
Reaction score
3,219
Just jumped onboard... no idea when I'll see it.. hope sooner than later

As long as some Chinese rocket doesn't take out any starlinks
 

ka0tyk

Warlock Performance Boats Merchandise Connections
Joined
Oct 4, 2010
Messages
7,812
Reaction score
6,769
35-45 ms

You do get some downtime occasionally, a few seconds every 15 minutes or so. You can see it in the stats on the dish, it's denoted as 'Beta Downtime'. Adds up to maybe 30 minutes or so in 24 hours.

we'll see how it does over the course of the next weeks as it maintains an established connection.
not too shabby. I had entered to participate but I think being in OC my chances are slim to none. It'll be interesting how they deal with all the streaming services. At the house in parker we're currently on satellite internet just because theres nothing else available and stuff like netflix just flat out is blocked. I also recently installed a cell booster so we can get signal from the closest antenna up on the hill and changed our phone plans to unlimited. So we mostly just use our phones for content.
 

sintax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
4,576
35-45 ms

You do get some downtime occasionally, a few seconds every 15 minutes or so. You can see it in the stats on the dish, it's denoted as 'Beta Downtime'. Adds up to maybe 30 minutes or so in 24 hours.

we'll see how it does over the course of the next weeks as it maintains an established connection.
that is really crazy impressive all things considering. Hell early DSL latency wasnt that good most of the time.
 

Echo Lodge

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
2,470
Reaction score
2,286
Easiest install ever, once the dish is mounted (no aiming), you just power it up and it takes care of finding the sats itself. takes about 90 seconds and it's live.
So in theory you could take it with you if you went camping?
 

sintax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
4,576
So in theory you could take it with you if you went camping?
yes and no...

technically its possible, but currently they're limiting you to a "grid" box. This means that if you leave outside of your designated box, you have to call them and have them re-provision your access.

the plan is to eventually have a service plan that would would wherever for this new breed of nomad RV folk.
 

gqchris

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
5,756
Reaction score
5,927
Anyone that needs port forwarding with this, be forewarned its not possible since they use GNAT.

In plain English, if you need to dial in from your phone to see your Cameras at home etc, its not possible. (Only affects your own DVR at home, not Ring etc.)

This is what is holding me up to roll out to a few of my business clients at the moment. If they move to IPv6 it will resolve it hopefully.

 

catmandu

Active Member
Joined
May 13, 2020
Messages
28
Reaction score
41
I've also signed up for Starlink, 499.00 for the equipment and 99.00 a month for service. If it works good it will be well worth it.
 

Racey

Maxwell Smart-Ass
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
16,697
Reaction score
25,816
Anyone that needs port forwarding with this, be forewarned its not possible since they use GNAT.

In plain English, if you need to dial in from your phone to see your Cameras at home etc, its not possible. (Only affects your own DVR at home, not Ring etc.)

This is what is holding me up to roll out to a few of my business clients at the moment. If they move to IPv6 it will resolve it hopefully.

If you are using a cloud camera it's no problem. (Ring, etc)

IPv6 seems to be working as well. They are handing me a /56 subnet in the 2605 space. 👌

The IPV4 is definitely behind a NAT
 
Last edited:

rivermobster

Club Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
40,548
Reaction score
22,104
not too shabby. I had entered to participate but I think being in OC my chances are slim to none. It'll be interesting how they deal with all the streaming services. At the house in parker we're currently on satellite internet just because theres nothing else available and stuff like netflix just flat out is blocked. I also recently installed a cell booster so we can get signal from the closest antenna up on the hill and changed our phone plans to unlimited. So we mostly just use our phones for content.
I think my bud has Sudden Link at Big Bend? Works perfectly with the router I picked for him.

@Racey

Is there any kind of bandwidth restriction? Do the throttle you if you go over a certain amount of use?
 

gqchris

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
5,756
Reaction score
5,927
If you are using a cloud camera it's no problem. (Ring, etc)

IPv6 seems to be working as well. They are handing me a /56 subnet in the 2605 space. 👌

The IPV4 is definitely behind a NAT
Thansk Racey. I was hoping for some real world feedback. I dont have too many clients that have traditional DVR's anymore, but ya never know!
 

sintax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
3,675
Reaction score
4,576
I think my bud has Sudden Link at Big Bend? Works perfectly with the router I picked for him.

@Racey

Is there any kind of bandwidth restriction? Do the throttle you if you go over a certain amount of use?
its really tough to have a service like that these days and put restrictions on it. People are such data hogs these days, they simply couldn't go back. Beyond that, this service is marketed as a "broadband like" service where you can netflix and tele-work up a storm.
 

http404

New But Seasoned Inmate #2002
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
489
Reaction score
911
My folks in Montana need this so fucking bad. They are signed up. Anyone know how they are rolling this out?
 

Racey

Maxwell Smart-Ass
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
16,697
Reaction score
25,816
My folks in Montana need this so fucking bad. They are signed up. Anyone know how they are rolling this out?
Sign up at the starlink site and they will notify you when it's ready
 

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
29,880
Reaction score
27,636
I pay $90/month for 400mbps down/20 up through spectrum.

It’s $300/month for 400mbps up

It’s the best I can get in my neighborhood.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

Flying_Lavey

Dreaming of the lake
Joined
Feb 13, 2008
Messages
17,187
Reaction score
11,807
its really tough to have a service like that these days and put restrictions on it. People are such data hogs these days, they simply couldn't go back. Beyond that, this service is marketed as a "broadband like" service where you can netflix and tele-work up a storm.
The majority of the Cox plans have a 1 TB limit on them. I haven't reached that 1 TB yet and I'm kinda surprised since I stream everything in our house.
 

Nord

HONKY
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
7,096
Reaction score
944
Got my dish yesterday, so far so good.

200mbps down / 25mbps up

Easiest install ever, once the dish is mounted (no aiming), you just power it up and it takes care of finding the sats itself. takes about 90 seconds and it's live.
What is total cost and monthly?
 

lenmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
932
Reaction score
1,313
$100 a month? Pricy isn't it?
Not really. I live in the sticks and the only available option is HughesNet satellite at $160 per month. That gets me a wopping 50 gig for 30 days at a real avg of about 5 mbps. If I exceed that I get throttled down to dial up speed.

Streaming not possible at those speeds and data limits.

I'm signed up for StarLink, cant wait to get it.
 

Blackmagic94

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2017
Messages
3,338
Reaction score
4,189
Im paying 120 a month for line of sight wireless internet at 15 gb down and like 1-2 up


So this is a huge value and asset for rural areas
 

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
29,880
Reaction score
27,636
At $100/month, does starlink have a data cap?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

riverroyal

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
9,976
Reaction score
10,086
So it needs a dish. Can you take the dish with you, like on a RV?
 

Racey

Maxwell Smart-Ass
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
16,697
Reaction score
25,816
So it needs a dish. Can you take the dish with you, like on a RV?
There are some reddit users that claim they have moved the service and taken the dish with them while travelling. For the time being you have to input where you are going to turn the dish on at the next spot. Currently the dish will not work while moving afaik.

Reason being for now is that you have to input an address so that satellites in the area will be scheduled to link up with you as they pass over.
 

mjc

Retired Neighbor
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
9,197
Reaction score
4,969
There are some reddit users that claim they have moved the service and taken the dish with them while travelling. For the time being you have to input where you are going to turn the dish on at the next spot. Currently the dish will not work while moving afaik.

Reason being for now is that you have to input an address so that satellites in the area will be scheduled to link up with you as they pass over.
Actually your data goes up to the satellite and down to a know ground spot. System is ready to accept a new spot. My son has moved his a couple times but not to far and it has always worked.
Also he set it up on Elons plane for a test.
 

Racey

Maxwell Smart-Ass
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
16,697
Reaction score
25,816
Actually your data goes up to the satellite and down to a know ground spot. System is ready to accept a new spot. My son has moved his a couple times but not to far and it has always worked.
Also he set it up on Elons plane for a test.
Yep relays back to the ground station, but if you take your dish out of the "cell" the system won't schedule a link to you (per Starlink's explanation). I have no doubt they have the physical and technical ability for a totally mobile dish to work, it's just not available to the public right now.
 

LuauLounge

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2010
Messages
1,685
Reaction score
2,260
If you are in BFE, and no other option, this is a steal. We were paying $80 a month for service that we were only using on weekends, that wasn’t available most of the time we we there. Long time ago, I learned there was “No Free Lunch”, live with it.
 
Top