WELCOME TO RIVER DAVES PLACE

orbi wifi?

Done-it-again

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
5,365
Reaction score
5,179
Anyone have one of these? Looking at the new orbi wifi 6. Not sure if its our service our current wifi, but it sucks... Of course spectrum says all is working on their end...

Looking for feedback before spending 500 on a unit.
 

cflores3

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
144
Reaction score
36
I have those and they work well. But if I did it agin I would get the google ones instead.
In fact I’d buy the google WiFi directly through them for 199 refurbished.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

$hot

To say what? :)
Joined
May 25, 2018
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
2,144
I have one with two satellites, really like it. Like anything needs to be reset occasionally.
you’ll need a router to go with it, only does the wireless signal. Also check out Costco for a good price
 

Done-it-again

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
5,365
Reaction score
5,179
I have one with two satellites, really like it. Like anything needs to be reset occasionally.
you’ll need a router to go with it, only does the wireless signal. Also check out Costco for a good price

Thanks didn't know I needed a router to go with it..... Frankly I'm an idiot with it comes to this stuff.
 

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
30,792
Reaction score
30,269
I have those and they work well. But if I did it agin I would get the google ones instead.
In fact I’d buy the google WiFi directly through them for 199 refurbished.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Google Wifi is amazingly simple to setup and use [emoji106]

IMHO a mesh multi-access-point like google is way better than a single wireless router, because multiple mesh units will blanket coverage with no dead spots...any dead spot can be fixed by either repositioning the access point, or just adding another one.

There are a few other mesh setups out there, but google makes it so easy and you’ll literally be up and running in minutes, without having to muck with complicated settings...the phone app sets it all up automatically.

I’ve got 1.5 acres, a 3700 SF house and no dead spots in or around my house using 3 google access points.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

cflores3

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
144
Reaction score
36
Buying a router will save you money in the long run and give you much better performance, once I ditched the provided modem the performance improved and things were more stable


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Halvecto

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
912
Reaction score
522
Google Wifi is amazingly simple to setup and use [emoji106]

IMHO a mesh multi-access-point like google is way better than a single wireless router, because multiple mesh units will blanket coverage with no dead spots...any dead spot can be fixed by either repositioning the access point, or just adding another one.

There are a few other mesh setups out there, but google makes it so easy and you’ll literally be up and running in minutes, without having to muck with complicated settings...the phone app sets it all up automatically.

I’ve got 1.5 acres, a 3700 SF house and no dead spots in or around my house using 3 google access points.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Agreed. Picked up a set of the Google Nest at Home Depot. Huge difference in speeds and coverage adding this to the basic Spectrum router. Similar to Chromecast, using the Google App makes it very simple to set up.

 
Last edited:

Done-it-again

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
5,365
Reaction score
5,179
Buying a router will save you money in the long run and give you much better performance, once I ditched the provided modem the performance improved and things were more stable


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I've ditched the provided modem years ago, and added a new router/modem. We just have dead spots in the house, but the unit is only a AC1750.....
 

Done-it-again

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
5,365
Reaction score
5,179
Google Wifi is amazingly simple to setup and use [emoji106]

IMHO a mesh multi-access-point like google is way better than a single wireless router, because multiple mesh units will blanket coverage with no dead spots...any dead spot can be fixed by either repositioning the access point, or just adding another one.

There are a few other mesh setups out there, but google makes it so easy and you’ll literally be up and running in minutes, without having to muck with complicated settings...the phone app sets it all up automatically.

I’ve got 1.5 acres, a 3700 SF house and no dead spots in or around my house using 3 google access points.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Good to know, thanks. The Orbi+6 is a mesh system too, don't really know what it means. I just want something that works...
 

Spitfire

Active Member
Joined
May 4, 2016
Messages
27
Reaction score
19
Have the Google mesh network. Was less than orbi and works great. Had issues for years in house 4200 sf before I got this . Tried diff routers, range extenders etc, had no luck. Tried this and has been working great for 1.5 years. Spectrum equip is basic at best..
 

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
30,792
Reaction score
30,269
Good to know, thanks. The Orbi+6 is a mesh system too, don't really know what it means. I just want something that works...

You want mesh [emoji106]

The orbi is also highly rated, I just don’t have experience with it.

Even Joe/rivermobster was singing the google praises a while back...and that guy can’t figure anything out [emoji4][emoji90]

Typo:
Autocorrect for orbi

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Last edited:

Done-it-again

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
5,365
Reaction score
5,179
You want mesh [emoji106]

The or I is also highly rated, I just don’t have experience with it.

Even Joe/rivermobster was singing the google praises a while back...and that guy can’t figure anything out [emoji4][emoji90]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Ha ha ha. Don’t say that, he’s going to rebuild our website. Lol
 

Inland Air Balance

Certified in something
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
897
Reaction score
619
Google deal here at the havasu pad and the big bear pad. Super simple to setup even for some one as old as me, didnt have to get my kids involded at all. Works great!
 

DLow

Single Barrel Dweller
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
3,187
Reaction score
4,097
I have the Orbi system with 3 units. 2 story 5500 sqft on 3/4 acre. Zero issues anywhere on property. Super easy to set up. I’m sure the google system is good also. The google may play well with other home interfaces? Not sure. I didn’t research when I got the Orbi, as it was a gift.
 

smilemaker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
323
I could not get orbi to work with my DirecTv and Frontier system Tried the eero and it works fantastic. I have 500/500 and it blazes with my eero. Mesh is the bomb!
 

C-2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
10,021
Reaction score
4,683
You want mesh [emoji106]

The orbi is also highly rated, I just don’t have experience with it.

Even Joe/rivermobster was singing the google praises a while back...and that guy can’t figure anything out [emoji4][emoji90]

Typo:
Autocorrect for orbi

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Bwaaaa haaaaa haaaaa!

How far outside does the mesh WiFi reach, ever tried that? I know mesh systems are similar to cell tower layouts, but how far do they throw the signal outside the house, like at your pool or in the barn?
 

smilemaker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
323
Bwaaaa haaaaa haaaaa!

How far outside does the mesh WiFi reach, ever tried that? I know mesh systems are similar to cell tower layouts, but how far do they throw the signal outside the house, like at your pool or in the barn?
I have 360 degree coverage around my house to my property line. 15,000sf lot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: C-2

Hypnautic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
2,024
Reaction score
2,124
IMG_0389.JPG

IMG_0390.JPG


Switched to this setup maybe 6-8 months ago. Don’t know why I waited so long to get off the shit equipment that internet providers give you. Running Cox Gigablast unlimited data and only can remember 2-3 times it has crashed. But that is not due to equipment.
Covers 3800sqft home on 10k lot no problem. I also consider use heavy data users. 3 kids all streaming something on their phone, at least two tv going all the time, an Xbox seems to be 24/7, couple of laptops and iPads. All connect and stream with no problems.
 

Hypnautic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
2,024
Reaction score
2,124
View attachment 886750
View attachment 886752

Switched to this setup maybe 6-8 months ago. Don’t know why I waited so long to get off the shit equipment that internet providers give you. Running Cox Gigablast unlimited data and only can remember 2-3 times it has crashed. But that is not due to equipment.
Covers 3800sqft home on 10k lot no problem. I also consider use heavy data users. 3 kids all streaming something on their phone, at least two tv going all the time, an Xbox seems to be 24/7, couple of laptops and iPads. All connect and stream with no problems.

IMG_0391.PNG
 

smilemaker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
310
Reaction score
323
That is with old original Verizon router and eero. I'm very happy with it.
 

$hot

To say what? :)
Joined
May 25, 2018
Messages
1,026
Reaction score
2,144
I’ll add a little more... Orbi when I bought it had a satellite that could be placed outdoors and directed at let’s say a pool or boosted to a shop. I’m not sure if google has that.
Also, Orbi can be used as a LAN access point without it loosing its satellite abilities. the google, as soon as you plug it in to anything other than power is a receiver only, no rebroadcast.
The orbi seemed a little more expandable, nothing wrong with google just very basic and intended for the typical track home.

Lately I have been trying to get away from google products, way to much tracking IMO
 

WhatExit?

Well-Known Inmate #'s 2584 & 20161
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
12,618
Reaction score
25,752
I've got Cox Gigablast high-speed internet - still paying for their Docsis 3.1 router (could save the $10/month but there are other potential issues involved including them blaming problems on my router or not supporting me/it and any tech changes I don't know about).

And I've got the RBK53S — Orbi AC3000 Tri-band WiFi System with Advanced Cyber Threat Protection.

It's a great system and was worth buying on sale at Costco. I'd do it again if given a choice

rbk53S.png
 

rivermobster

Club Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
43,086
Reaction score
26,870
Joe’s da man, and a website wiz.
I’m just busting his balls [emoji12]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

You funny guy! lol Now I see what your text was about!

So how does the Google mesh thing hook up to the router? Wireless? Or is the first one wired, and then the downstream ones wireless?

I have like four of five different routers in my house, just to try and make everyone happy. :rolleyes:

P.S. I also have a CAT5 plug in just about every room.
 

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
30,792
Reaction score
30,269
Bwaaaa haaaaa haaaaa!

How far outside does the mesh WiFi reach, ever tried that? I know mesh systems are similar to cell tower layouts, but how far do they throw the signal outside the house, like at your pool or in the barn?

I have great coverage at my pool.

None of my AP’s are really positioned to throw a signal outside, but I get a strong signal about 20 yards a from the house in all directions, then it starts to trail-off a bit.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
  • Like
Reactions: C-2

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
30,792
Reaction score
30,269
You funny guy! lol Now I see what your text was about!

So how does the Google mesh thing hook up to the router? Wireless? Or is the first one wired, and then the downstream ones wireless?

I have like four of five different routers in my house, just to try and make everyone happy. :rolleyes:

P.S. I also have a CAT5 plug in just about every room.

Google mesh can be setup as a router.
That’s how I use mine.

Basically, for my 3-Google AP System:
Cable modem -> Google WiFi (configured as router) -> 8-port switch -> Cat6 to each of the 2 remaining Google WiFi access points

That switch also has my home theater/media stuff attached to it, so everything is on the network.
Backyard audio system is also on the network so I can control it all from my phone, even by the pool.

Running a hard line to the mesh access points means you maintain top speed everywhere.

If you rely on them using WiFi (no hard line), it’ll work fine but you’ll have reduced speeds and some latency.
Most users prolly wouldn’t even notice.

We usually have 23 devices connected to our WiFi at any given time, and it goes up when we have guests over. The system seems to handle it all without issue.

Out internet speeds are 400 down/20 up, wireless or hardline doesn’t really matter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

rivermobster

Club Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
43,086
Reaction score
26,870
Google mesh can be setup as a router.
That’s how I use mine.

Basically, for my 3-Google AP System:
Cable modem -> Google WiFi (configured as router) -> 8-port switch -> Cat6 to each of the 2 remaining Google WiFi access points

That switch also has my home theater/media stuff attached to it, so everything is on the network.
Backyard audio system is also on the network so I can control it all from my phone, even by the pool.

Running a hard line to the mesh access points means you maintain top speed everywhere.

If you rely on them using WiFi (no hard line), it’ll work fine but you’ll have reduced speeds and some latency.
Most users prolly wouldn’t even notice.

We usually have 23 devices connected to our WiFi at any given time, and it goes up when we have guests over. The system seems to handle it all without issue.

Out internet speeds are 400 down/20 up, wireless or hardline doesn’t really matter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Cable modem -> Google WiFi (configured as router) -> 8-port switch -> Cat6 to each of the 2 remaining Google WiFi access points

*scratching my head here*

First question....

Is the "Cable modem > Google WiFi" connection wired or wireless?

Second question...

Why do you have the switch after the Google WiFi??


Note: In my current set up I have an 24 port switch wired directly to the FIOS router, and then everything else in my system connected to that switch with a patch panel. I have the wireless turned off in the FIOS router, it's useless, unless you are in the same room! lol
 

C-2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
10,021
Reaction score
4,683
I'll take a crack at it...

Pron has a stand alone cable modem. His cable modem is hardwired to his router since the modem is not a router and would not be able to broadcast a wireless signal.

His switch performs the same purpose as yours; it simply adds more ethernet ports to plug into (like your 24 port)

On your setup, it sounds like you have a modem/router combo device with the wifif turned off, but the routing functions of the router are still utilized.

So essentially your system is wired the same as Pron's; FIOS line--->FIOS router--->24-port switch--->Apple devices

I'm like Pron, I like hardwire to each room, and then connect a switch or access point, or add a second router if you want a separate network (LAN). For example, the kitchen is on one network, while his man cave where all the Porn goes down is on a separate network. You know, so he doesn't look like a perv. :D With a switch by your smartTV, then you could also use a hardwire connection (again, the switch is simply giving you additional ethernet ports to plug into so you don't have to worry about wireless signal loss)
 

C-2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
10,021
Reaction score
4,683
I've got Cox Gigablast high-speed internet - still paying for their Docsis 3.1 router (could save the $10/month but there are other potential issues involved including them blaming problems on my router or not supporting me/it and any tech changes I don't know about).

Yup, that and if you buy one and it goes south then it becomes your paperweight. Whereas, if the cable company modem goes south - free swap out. Strangely, something happens to mine about every 3-4 years, lol.
 

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
30,792
Reaction score
30,269
Cable modem -> Google WiFi (configured as router) -> 8-port switch -> Cat6 to each of the 2 remaining Google WiFi access points

*scratching my head here*

First question....

Is the "Cable modem > Google WiFi" connection wired or wireless?

Second question...

Why do you have the switch after the Google WiFi??

C2 pretty much nailed it.
Some added context:

Q1: Wired, the google WiFi (router) is literally sitting right next to the cable modem. Note that the google WiFi access points are all identical, you assign which one is the router...more in that in Q2

Q2: Google WiFi as a router wants to be upstream of a switch. The “why” is above my pay grade...the mesh access points can be downstream of the switch.

The instructions show:

Modem → Google Nest Wifi router or primary Wifi point→ Switch → Google Wifi point(s)

...so I just followed the diagram [emoji106]

Note:
When I bought mine, it was all “google”. I don’t know how the Nest name changes anything, but I think there might be a hardware revision, as the routers are now called “Nest” while the access points are called “google WiFi points”

When I bought mine, all of the access points were (are) identical. I can assign any one of them to be a router or AP


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

C08H18

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
549
Reaction score
639
i use ORBI with main router and 3 satelites (house, office, shop, and Casita). 5 or 6 cameras, lots of Echo's and Firesticks. I have NEVER had to reset a single unit and the remote control works great. I did find that when you add a new device using your iphone, you MUST make sure the phone is connected to the closest/best ORBI satellite. The devices probably uses the same wireless MAC address as the phone during the setup. all i do is switch on /off into airplane mode right before configuring the device.
 

C-2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
10,021
Reaction score
4,683
Pron, here's the deal on a switch before a router...

Your ISP assigns only 1 IP address to you.

Each device on your network uses a unique IP address; IP addresses cannot be shared.

To solve the problem, the router takes that one IP address and creates a home network (LAN) that opens up many thousands of additional IP addresses (the DHCP process). These are the IP addresses your devices use, they start with 192.168.etc.etc., or 10.10.1.etc.

If a switch was placed between the modem and a router (modem--->switch--->router), the router would use the single IP address assigned by the ISP and it would work. Useless and no point, but it would work.

Now if you added a second device to the same switch, like a computer;
(modem--->switch--->router
MMMMMMMMM--->computer)
the computer would not connect since the single IP address assigned by the ISP was already being used by the router.

Hopefully Joe has enough bandwidth to connect all his Apple stuff because we all know Joe loves Apple! :p
 
Last edited:

DLC

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
5,776
Reaction score
6,775
I just finished this tonight, only took like 6.5 hrs.... It would NOT connect, it was a really good thing I don’t own a bazooka, house would have gotten blown up!

i was up in the attic for 3.5 hrs....ran new coax new cat 6 wire....

turns out the shitty little yellow wire that came in the box was bad! F me wish it had some lube! I’m beat

got it at Costco


image.jpg
 

rivermobster

Club Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
43,086
Reaction score
26,870
Pron, here's the deal on a switch before a router...

Your ISP assigns only 1 IP address to you.

Each device on your network uses a unique IP address; IP addresses cannot be shared.

To solve the problem, the router takes that one IP address and creates a home network (LAN) that opens up many thousands of additional IP addresses (the DHCP process). These are the IP addresses your devices use, they start with 192.168.etc.etc., or 10.10.1.etc.

If a switch was placed between the modem and a router (modem--->switch--->router), the router would use the single IP address assigned by the ISP and it would work. Useless and no point, but it would work.

Now if you added a second device to the same switch, like a computer;
(modem--->switch--->router
MMMMMMMMM--->computer)
the computer would not connect since the single IP address assigned by the ISP was already being used by the router.

Hopefully Joe has enough bandwidth to connect all his Apple stuff because we all know Joe loves Apple! :p

Oh yeah...

My house is ALL Apple products.

NOT!!!!!!!!!!!! 🤣

I didn't get that his cable modem wasn't a router. It all makes sense now that I know that.

I have I think four or five different wireless routers in my house? The only thing wired are the routers and the TV's. Everything else is wireless.

My son has his own wireless router in his room. I wouldn't Dare mess with that one! lol

I've tried every different combo on the the routers you can think of. I've had em all on the same ID and password. I had em all set up like a bridge. Right now, they all have there own SSID, but the same password. The phones will "stick" to a router pretty well, if they can still see the signal, so they don't switch between routers real well.

IE: If you walk from one end of the house to the other, the wireless signal will suck, cause it's stuck to the weak signal on the other end of the house!

The ONLY problem I have is the phones. Everything else works flawlessly. I gots Lots of bandwidth with FIOS. I have their latest and greatest stuff (except for their POS wireless router. Luckily its fine with the wired signal. Phew.

So from what I am hearing here...

I can replace all the wireless routers with the Google Mesh hockey pucks??
 

C-2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
10,021
Reaction score
4,683
WTF. You guys are now confusing the crap out me.

Don't be confused, we're simply talking about switches. A switch is similar to a power strip. It increases the number of ethernet ports you can plug into; that's all. If you ever use one, all you need to worry about is plugging it into the router.
 

C-2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
10,021
Reaction score
4,683
I've tried every different combo on the the routers you can think of. I've had em all on the same ID and password. I had em all set up like a bridge. Right now, they all have there own SSID, but the same password. The phones will "stick" to a router pretty well, if they can still see the signal, so they don't switch between routers real well.

IE: If you walk from one end of the house to the other, the wireless signal will suck, cause it's stuck to the weak signal on the other end of the house!

The ONLY problem I have is the phones. Everything else works flawlessly. I gots Lots of bandwidth with FIOS. I have their latest and greatest stuff (except for their POS wireless router. Luckily its fine with the wired signal. Phew.

So from what I am hearing here...

I can replace all the wireless routers with the Google Mesh hockey pucks??

On the phones, that's exactly what's happening. After a device loses signal, it will grab the first available signal it sees, even if it's the same lame signal it just disconnected from! WiFi devices do not assess whether they are connecting to the strongest signal. Different SSID's on the routers would allow you to verify the problem. Not solve it, but seeing which router devices are connecting to might be helpful.

That's a lot of signals bouncing throughout your house, but cells connected to wifi will stay connected until the signal degrades and they lose connection. Their wifi connection behavior is not like cell phone behavior when connected to cellular 3/4/5G, where the phone in fact looks for the strongest signal. When traveling down the road on a cell, that's what it does - connect from cell tower to cell tower. Thus the name "cellular" phone, because in the old days, a visualization of towers looked like a bunch of round circles, or blood "cells" bunched together.

I thought mesh would be a similar concept, but I guess not. Apparently the mesh devices constantly communicate/relay with each other, instead of simply broadcasting a wireless signal like routers do.

So yes, it sounds like mesh would solve your issues, especially if you do a hybrid of wired and wireless like Pron does.

My little 1500 sq ft Kaufman and Broad cracker box does not have much signal loss throughout the house, so i wouldn't really benefit from one.
 

rivermobster

Club Banned
Joined
Dec 28, 2009
Messages
43,086
Reaction score
26,870
WTF. You guys are now confusing the crap out me.

Don't worry. I got you covered, no matter what you need. 👍

On the phones, that's exactly what's happening. After a device loses signal, it will grab the first available signal it sees, even if it's the same lame signal it just disconnected from! WiFi devices do not assess whether they are connecting to the strongest signal. Different SSID's on the routers would allow you to verify the problem. Not solve it, but seeing which router devices are connecting to might be helpful.

That's a lot of signals bouncing throughout your house, but cells connected to wifi will stay connected until the signal degrades and they lose connection. Their wifi connection behavior is not like cell phone behavior when connected to cellular 3/4/5G, where the phone in fact looks for the strongest signal. When traveling down the road on a cell, that's what it does - connect from cell tower to cell tower. Thus the name "cellular" phone, because in the old days, a visualization of towers looked like a bunch of round circles, or blood "cells" bunched together.

I thought mesh would be a similar concept, but I guess not. Apparently the mesh devices constantly communicate/relay with each other, instead of simply broadcasting a wireless signal like routers do.

So yes, it sounds like mesh would solve your issues, especially if you do a hybrid of wired and wireless like Pron does.

My little 1500 sq ft Kaufman and Broad cracker box does not have much signal loss throughout the house, so i wouldn't really benefit from one.

I would be so nice to not have to manually switch to the strongest signal! They make apps that are Supposed to do that for you, but they don't work like they say they will. Shocker eh?

I'd like to give one of these mesh deals a shot. The cost would be worth it to not have to listen to my family bitch at me anymore! :p
 

RiverCruiser

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2015
Messages
149
Reaction score
94
I have a separate modem and wireless router from spectrum. coverage sucks in my shop. If I do the google mesh system do I still use the router from spectrum? Or plug directly to the modem?
 

Attachments

  • 300ED9F7-5BC2-499D-B54B-A5D3CF320CA5.jpeg
    300ED9F7-5BC2-499D-B54B-A5D3CF320CA5.jpeg
    127.4 KB · Views: 21

pronstar

President, Dallas Chapter
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
30,792
Reaction score
30,269
I have a separate modem and wireless router from spectrum. coverage sucks in my shop. If I do the google mesh system do I still use the router from spectrum? Or plug directly to the modem?

Google will be the router, it won’t function right if you plug it into a router. You can plug a switch into it (or any of the mesh access points) if you need more hardline ports.

So you’d just need to plug the main google hub into the modem. It’ll automatically configure itself as your router.

You guys running google WiFi might like these...they manage the cables and gives you a good place to hide the units. My main unit is in a cabinet but my access points are mounted with them.


IMG_0681.png
 

Machally

Active Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2014
Messages
30
Reaction score
43
Like others have said another vote for Orbi and a good netgear modem. This system has provided us the best speeds and coverage compared to any others we have had. We run our pool system on WiFi and tv and music in the shop and both are 75 ft away from the house.
 
Top