WELCOME TO RIVER DAVES PLACE

photos in conservations

Gramps

Older Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
7,115
Reaction score
6,570
How do you place a photo in a conservation? do you have to link to a hosting service?
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
A conversation? On a thread here? or when texting?
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
In PMs? Sorry if I am slow. LOL
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
I think it is like any other thread. You drag and drop it in the text area.
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
The pic can be in your computer or phone, or online. Kinda hard to drag and drop on a phone though. If online copy the link and paste it. The small image to the left of the smiley face is the Insert Image tab.
 

HNL2LHC

What is right and what is wrong these days!
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
8,639
Reaction score
13,235
If you are talking DM or PMs you can’t send images. I typically ask for phone numbers in the DM/PM and text to the person. 👍
 

Icky

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
6,569
Reaction score
7,477
While we're on the subject for all those following along, posting to someone's profile posting is different than a conversation (PM). A conversation is a private message between you and that person, those people writing messages in someone's profile post, are writing for all to see. It shows up for everyone at the bottom of the "what's new" page.
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
Gramps, I just started a conversation with you and dragged and dropped a photo. Did it come through?
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
Screenshot 2022-05-20 161021.jpg
Here's a snip of the photo dragged and dropped onto a conversation. I don't know how to do it from a phone. I did this on my desktop with two monitors.
 

Gramps

Older Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
7,115
Reaction score
6,570
it did!!!! I tried to drag and drop from my desktop and it didn't work
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
Do you have two monitors? Or can you minimize the screens and open both at once. Try clicking in a few different spots? My photos are not individually open when I click them, I drag them from the icons.
 

HNL2LHC

What is right and what is wrong these days!
Joined
Jun 25, 2018
Messages
8,639
Reaction score
13,235
Gramps, I just started a conversation with you and dragged and dropped a photo. Did it come through?
I did not think that was possible. Am I missing something?
 

Icky

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
6,569
Reaction score
7,477
Do you have two monitors? Or can you minimize the screens and open both at once. Try clicking in a few different spots? My photos are not individually open when I click them, I drag them from the icons.
Was the file saved on your hard-drive?
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
that was off the internet, but I can try one from my hard drive and see...
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
OK, I tried to send one to you, but I get the red circle slash symbol. So that does not appear to work. I guess you need the images hosted somewhere to do it.
 

Mandelon

Coffee makes me poop.
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
12,487
Reaction score
14,102
Icky, I dragged and dropped an image from my google photos into a message to you. See if that worked.
 

nganga

This ain't all folks! Skater368
Joined
Oct 30, 2010
Messages
8,816
Reaction score
17,650
I brought this up to RD once. He said that he can add a photo, just like on the general forum.

I asked him because a hunting site I use had the same exact software and you can post an image in a PM, same as in the forum.

So I’m sure it’s possible, just a permission button needs clicked someplace
 
Top