WELCOME TO RIVER DAVES PLACE

The Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
We are less than 60 days away from the greatest endurance spectacle on the water - The 2017 Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance, Saturday, October 28th!

Race Teams, it's time to get your entries in!! This race is open to everyone!! For official rules, please visit www.rpmracingent.com

There is still sponsor spots open for this great event as well as sponsors for the livestream. Please email rpmracingent@yahoo.com or call (310) 318-4012 for more information.

We are always looking for patrol boats to help out with the Enduro. If you have a boat and want to get involved, please contact Ross at (310) 318- 4012 or rpmracingent@yahoo.com

Questions or for all updates and information, please visit: www.rpmracingent.com
 

Attachments

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
The Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance Official Entry List:

Div. I - Greg Macdonald, Samantha Macdonald, Jasper Macdonald, Jamie Tavare, Vance Lund, Valley Center, CA #63 "Dragonfly"
Div. I - Ken Bewick, Eric Sammons, Steve Sequiera, Riverside, CA #E-12 "Craz-E-Horse"
Div. I - Dan Chivens, Mike Owens, Cayucos, CA #82
Div. I - Joe Masek, Matt Roach, Tony Scarlata Inglewood, CA #034 "Pop D'Cucci"

Div. II - Mike LaPaglia, Murrieta, CA #31
Div. II - Kevin Taylor, Tim Carmack, Henderson, NV #234 "R & R Prop Shop"
Div. II - Rod Zapf, Eric Zapf, Manhattan Beach, CA #88 "The Intimidator"
Div. II - Rick Connolly, Scottdale, AZ #199 "2000 SS"
Div. II - Greg Ronkainen, Redondo Beach, CA #128 "Flying Finn"

Div. IV - Mike Schmelling, Phoenix, AZ #21 "Black Jack"
Div. IV - Eric Sperry, Canyon Lake, CA #24 "Body Snatcher"
Div. IV - Duff Dailey, Stuart, FL #333 "Oh Mona"
Div. IV - Mike Stock, Tony Applegate, Boise, ID #777
Div. IV - Mike Smith, Paul Fitzgerald, Chuck Sousamian Carvel Beach, MD #92 "Crazy Horse Rides Again!"
Div. IV - Lanse Haslerig, Peter Guy, Los Angeles, CA #790 "My Pleasure"
Div. IV - Jack Stutesman, Dave Allen, La Pine, OR #96 "Ol Goat"
Div. IV - Jim Best, John Best, Pinon Hills, CA #145
Div. IV - Chuck Sousamian, Darrin Sousamian, Aaron Siroonian, Aaron Minnema Hacienda Heights, CA #22 "Armenian Navy"
Div. IV - Pat Hoban, Mike Noble, Cole Noble Big River, CA #30 "Under Pressure"
Div. IV - Heath Hiebert, Kaylee Hiebert, Tom Buksa Riverside, CA #369 "Cornfed"

Div. V - Jim Benton, Newhall, CA #550 "Tub of Fools"
Div. V - Gary Hairabedian, John Franklin, Whittier, CA #17 "Justified"

Div. VI - John Haddon, Vista, CA #147 "Sea Witch Marine"
Div. VI - Steve Linder, Randy Lewis, Henderson, NV #307 "Attitude Adjustment"
Div. VI - Randy Lewis, Steve Linder, Henderson, NV #312 "Tortuga Express"
Div. VI - Rick Barron, Emilio Mijares, Henderson, NV #268
Div. VI - Sean Lambert, Robert Middleton, Newhall, CA #61 "Radioactive"
Div. VI - Mike Quindazzi, Parker, AZ #007 "River Rocket"
Div. VI - John Lane, Greg Foster, Alan Stoker, Harbor City, CA #48 "Integral Products"
Div. VI - John Soares, San Bernardino, CA #86 "Lucas Oil"
Div. VI - Keith Bandy, Huntington Beach, CA #343 "Wildcat"
Div. VI - James Lloyd, Chip Watkins, Childs, MD #34

Div. VII - Dirk Olsen, Ryan Heiser, Anthem, AZ #54 "Krude Boyz Racing"

Reminder: Pre-registration deadline is October 15th, all entries received thereafter will be charged a $50 late fee!!
 

SKIA36

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
2,589
Reaction score
715
The Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance Official Entry List:

Div. IV - Mike Schmelling, Phoenix, AZ #21 "Black Jack"

Div. VI - John Haddon, Vista, CA #147 "Sea Witch Marine"
Div. VI - Steve Linder, Henderson, NV #307 "Attitude Adjustment"
Div. VI - Rick Barron, Emilio Mijares, Henderson, NV #268
You forgot... I entered 2 boats, the 307 Attitude Adjustment and the 312 Tortuga Express in Div VI
 

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
Steve, the only one on the entry form was the 307, the 312 must have been cut off when I printed it. It will be fixed.

Ross Wallach
RPM RACING ENTERPRISES
 

SKIA36

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
2,589
Reaction score
715
Steve, the only one on the entry form was the 307, the 312 must have been cut off when I printed it. It will be fixed.

Ross Wallach
RPM RACING ENTERPRISES
Thanks Ross! I hope there are much more entries!:(
 

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
They're just starting to come in. I will continue to update the list as entries come in.
 

renodaytona

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
3,061
Reaction score
1,108
Planning is in the works to come down for this, hopefully there are more than 4 boats running.
 

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
The Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance Official Entry List:

Div. I - Greg Macdonald, Samantha Macdonald, Jasper Macdonald, Jamie Tavare, Vance Lund, Valley Center, CA #63 "Dragonfly"
Div. I - Ken Bewick, Eric Sammons, Steve Sequiera, Riverside, CA #E-12 "Craz-E-Horse"
Div. I - Dan Chivens, Mike Owens, Cayucos, CA #82
Div. I - Joe Masek, Matt Roach, Tony Scarlata Inglewood, CA #034 "Pop D'Cucci"

Div. II - Mike LaPaglia, Murrieta, CA #31
Div. II - Kevin Taylor, Tim Carmack, Henderson, NV #234 "R & R Prop Shop"
Div. II - Rod Zapf, Eric Zapf, Manhattan Beach, CA #88 "The Intimidator"
Div. II - Rick Connolly, Scottdale, AZ #199 "2000 SS"
Div. II - Greg Ronkainen, Redondo Beach, CA #128 "Flying Finn"

Div. IV - Mike Schmelling, Phoenix, AZ #21 "Black Jack"
Div. IV - Eric Sperry, Canyon Lake, CA #24 "Body Snatcher"
Div. IV - Duff Dailey, Stuart, FL #333 "Oh Mona"
Div. IV - Mike Stock, Tony Applegate, Boise, ID #777
Div. IV - Mike Smith, Paul Fitzgerald, Chuck Sousamian Carvel Beach, MD #92 "Crazy Horse Rides Again!"
Div. IV - Lanse Haslerig, Peter Guy, Los Angeles, CA #790 "My Pleasure"
Div. IV - Jack Stutesman, Dave Allen, La Pine, OR #96 "Ol Goat"
Div. IV - Jim Best, John Best, Pinon Hills, CA #145
Div. IV - Chuck Sousamian, Darrin Sousamian, Aaron Siroonian, Aaron Minnema Hacienda Heights, CA #22 "Armenian Navy"
Div. IV - Pat Hoban, Mike Noble, Cole Noble Big River, CA #30 "Under Pressure"
Div. IV - Heath Hiebert, Kaylee Hiebert, Tom Buksa Riverside, CA #369 "Cornfed"

Div. V - Jim Benton, Newhall, CA #550 "Tub of Fools"
Div. V - Gary Hairabedian, John Franklin, Whittier, CA #17 "Justified"

Div. VI - John Haddon, Vista, CA #147 "Sea Witch Marine"
Div. VI - Steve Linder, Randy Lewis, Henderson, NV #307 "Attitude Adjustment"
Div. VI - Randy Lewis, Steve Linder, Henderson, NV #312 "Tortuga Express"
Div. VI - Rick Barron, Emilio Mijares, Henderson, NV #268
Div. VI - Sean Lambert, Robert Middleton, Newhall, CA #61 "Radioactive"
Div. VI - Mike Quindazzi, Parker, AZ #007 "River Rocket"
Div. VI - John Lane, Greg Foster, Alan Stoker, Harbor City, CA #48 "Integral Products"
Div. VI - John Soares, San Bernardino, CA #86 "Lucas Oil"
Div. VI - Keith Bandy, Huntington Beach, CA #343 "Wildcat"
Div. VI - James Lloyd, Chip Watkins, Childs, MD #34

Div. VII - Dirk Olsen, Ryan Heiser, Anthem, AZ #54 "Krude Boyz Racing"

Reminder: Pre-registration deadline is October 15th, all entries received thereafter will be charged a $50 late fee!!
 

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
Enduro Race Teams:

We are less than 30 days away from the greatest endurance spectacle on the water - The 2017 Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance, Saturday, October 28th!

Pre-registration deadline is Sunday, October 15th, all entries received thereafter will be charged a late fee of $50. Please get your entries in!! Payment is NOT required to be pre-registered, only the paperwork is required to be considered pre-registered. Please fill out attached email if not done so already, save it to your file on your computer and email it back to me. No need to print, sign and scan and email back but you can if you like.

Addendum: Due to several calls and emails I've received regarding the rules, I have met with the rules committee and Chief Inspector and have attached the "Addendum to the Rules" which take effect immediately.

GPS: Many Div. IV through Div. VII teams have called regarding which GPS is recommended (these four Divisions are required to carry on-board GPS during the 2017 Parker Enduro) and the one that seems to be the best and most inexpspensive is the Garmin E-Trex 10 or most current Garmin E-Trex model. Remember, these can be fix mounted to the dash out of reach of the driver/observer. For those that are considering modifying their GPS, please note that we will have several radar guns on the course, per the rules, and if you are caught exceeding the 110 mph speed limit a 2 laps penalty deduction will be assessed so consider the consequences before attempting to modify your GPS.

Patrol Boats: We are always looking for patrol boats to help out with the Enduro. If you have a boat and want to get involved, please contact Ross at (310) 318- 4012 or rpmracingent@yahoo.com


Questions or for all updates and information, please visit: http://www.rpmracingent.com/

Ross Wallach, President
RPM RACING ENTERPRISES
1803 Morgan Lane
Redondo Beach, CA 90278
(310) 318-4012
www.rpmracingent.com
 

Attachments

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
RPM RACING ENTERPRISES is proud to welcome back the following companies supporting the 2017 Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance:

NORDIC BOATS & HALLETT BOATS
INTEGRAL PRODUCTS
ECOLOGY AUTO PARTS
ADVANCED OIL FIELD SERVICES/KRUDE BOYZ RACING
JIMMYZ POOL & SPA OF SANTA CLARITA
JET RE-NU
HOT RODS & HOBBIES
RON LUND WOOD SPECIALTIES OF SAN DIEGO,
TWISTED LIQUID MARINE OF LAKE HAVASU,
THE FLATBOTTOM BOOGIE - Club Royal Oak, Kingsburg, CA

Thank you for your support of this great event!!!
 

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
The BLUE WATER RESORT & CASINO
PARKER ENDURO
Presented by
Nick Rose Insurance
Nordic Boats, Hallett Boats, Integral Products, Ecology Auto Parts, Advanced Oilfield Services, Krude Boyz Racing

Jet Re-Nu, JimmyZ Pool & Spa, The Flatbottom Boogie, Twisted Liquid Marine, Ron Lund Wood Specialties, Hot Rods & Hobbies

Schedule of Events:

Friday, October 27th:
8:00 am- Pits open to race teams.
Note: Do not start setting up until cleared by Pit manager. Absolutely No motorhomes on water side of pits, race pits take priority.
10:00- 4:30 pm - Registration & Safety Inspection - All Teams (River's Edge Cantina/Pits) -
Note: All boats needing to be weighed must supply their own lifting straps.
10:30 am - Vendor booth set up
5:00 - 6:00 pm Driver's Meeting (TBA) (mandatory all drivers, crew chief attend)
6:00 - 10:00 pm Driver's Party (TBA) - (open to all teams, public welcome)


Saturday, October 28th:
6:45 - 7:00 am - Patrol/Rescue Safety Meeting (River's Edge Cantina)
7:30 - 10:00 am - NWSRA Water Ski Races
10:30 - 11:00 am - Warm Up Lap Enduro
11:00 - 3:30 pm - The Blue Water Resort & Casino Parker Enduro Presented by Nick Rose Insurance, Nordic Boats, Hallett Boats, Integral Products, Ecology Auto Parts, Advanced Oil Field Services, Krude Boyz Racing, Jet Re-Nu, JimmyZ Pool & Spa, The Flatbottom Boogie, Hot Rods & Hobbies, Twisted Liquid Marine, Ron Lund Wood Specialties.
Note: Race will be livestreamed at www.surfrat.tv
6:00 -8:00 pm ? Awards Ceremony (Hopi/Mohave room)
 

RPM RACING

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2016
Messages
219
Reaction score
170
THE BLUEWATER RESORT & CASINO
PARKER ENDURO

Presented by:
Nick Rose Insurance, Nordic Boats, Hallett Boats, Ecology Auto Parts, Integral Products, Advanced Oil Field Services/Krude Boyz Racing
Jet Re-Nu, JimmyZ Pool & Spa, The Flatbottom Boogie, Twisted Liquid Marine, Ron Lund Wood Specialties, Riverbottom Auto Body, Marks Towing of Parker, Strokes Bar & Grill, Hot Rods & Hobbies
The annual spectacle of the boat racing world which pits boating enthusiasts against professional powerboat racers from all areas of the sport, flatbottom vs. mod VP outboard, Inboard powered V bottom vs. jet boats took place on Saturday, October 28th with the running of the Parker Enduro. 33 entries from across the country were on hand to see if they could not only win their respective division and become the ?King of the River? the title bestowed on the overall champion for the mile race. The Le Man?s start kicked off the race with all entrants lined up on the banks of the Colorado River waiting for the flag to drop. What can only be described as one of the best starts in power boat racing, all boats converged on the river making their way East to the 1st turn up some 3 miles at Cienega Springs. Leading the 1st lap was the #333 ?Oh Mona? of Duff Daily followed by the #007 ?River Rocket? STV boat of Mike Quindazzi. From that point on the Enduro would be a game of attrition and who could survive to claim the win. Daily would lead the race for some 30 laps until the#48 of Jon Roth, Greg Foster & Allan Stoker driving the Mercury/Stoker finally was able to make the pass and kept a narrow lead against the closing #147 of John Haddon. In the end, the #48 Team grabbed the top spot to claim the win and the Title ?King of the River? for 2017. Congratulation to the Division champions and all entrants of this years grand event.

RPM Racing Enterprises would like to thank the sponsors, staff and volunteers that made the race possible and for their support!

Overall Results:
Pos Boat Division Driver Driver Laps Time
1 48 DV6 Greg Foster Alan Stoker John Lane 53 4h 05m 53.54
2 312 DV6 Randy Lewis John Stewart 52 4h 05m 50.41
3 54 DV7 Dirk Olsen Ryan Heiser 50 4h 05m 48.47
4 77 DV3 Jeff Barrus Todd Kelm 43 4h 07m 20.51
5 88 DV2 Rod Zapf Eric Zapf 42 4h 06m 43.55
6 307 DV6 Steve Linder Bob Kitchens 42 4h 06m 45.11
7 #034 DV1 Joe Masek Matt Roach, Tony Scarlata 42 4h 10m 31.73
8 82 DV1 Dan Chivens Mike Owens 41 4h 05m 17.12
9 777 DV4 Mike Stock Tony Applegate 40 4h 05m 14.39
10 47 DV4 Larry Gebhart Michael Nunez 40 4h 06m 39.56
11 268 DV6 Rick Barron Emilio Mijares 34 2h 49m 37.55
12 343 DV2 Keith Bandy 33 3h 13m 38.76
13 199 DV2 Rick Connolly 31 4h 05m 11.15
14 E-12 DV1 Ken Bewick Eric Sammons, Steve Sequiera 30 3h 52m 00.57
15 333 DV4 Duff Dailey 30 2h 11m 05.81
16 234 DV2 Kevin Taylor Tim Carmack 28 2h 34m 42.82
17 92 DV4 Paul Fitzgerald Chuck Sousamian 26 4h 08m 02.68
18 96 DV4 Jack Stutesman Dave Allen 24 3h 13m 32.57
19 34 DV6 James Lloyd Chip Watkins 23 1h 45m 33.62
20 63 DV1 Samantha MacDonald Jasper MacDonald,Jamey Tavares,Vance Lund 22 2h 59m 00.17
21 128 DV2 Greg Ronkainen Davy Jones 22 2h 10m 04.60
22 7 DV6 Mike Quindazzi 19 1h 15m 29.99
23 86 DV6 John Soares 18 1h 21m 41.36
24 17 DV5 Gary Hairabedian John Franklin 16 1h 05m 51.81
25 30 DV4 Pat Hoban Mike Noble, Cole Noble 16 1h 12m 11.09
26 22 DV4 Darrin Sousamian Aaron Siroonian,Aaron Minnema 14 1h 37m 08.02
27 61 DV6 Sean Lambert Robert Middleton 14 1h 58m 39.51
28 24 DV4 Eric Sperry 11 1h 08m 50.76
29 369 DV4 Kaylee Hiebert Heath Hiebert,Tom Buksa 9 42m 09.56
30 21 DV4 Mike Schmelling Don Schmelling 7 35m 26.97
31 541 DV1 Bob Brown Mike Purczynski 5 31m 54.87
32 31 DV2 Mike LaPaglia 2 11m 43.21

Results By Division:
Pos Boat Division Driver Driver Laps Time
1 #034 DV1 Joe Masek Matt Roach, Tony Scarlata 42 4h 10m 31.73
2 82 DV1 Dan Chivens Mike Owens 41 4h 05m 17.12
3 E-12 DV1 Ken Bewick Eric Sammons, Steve Sequiera 30 3h 52m 00.57
4 63 DV1 Samantha MacDonald Jasper MacDonald, Jamie Tavares, Vance Lund 22 2h 59m 00.17
5 541 DV1 Bob Brown Mike Purczynski 5 31m 54.87

1 88 DV2 Rod Zapf Eric Zapf 42 4h 06m 43.55
2 343 DV2 Keith Bandy 33 3h 13m 38.76
3 199 DV2 Rick Connolly 31 4h 05m 11.15
4 234 DV2 Kevin Taylor Tim Carmack 28 2h 34m 42.82
5 128 DV2 Greg Ronkainen Davey Jones 22 2h 10m 04.60
6 31 DV2 Mike LaPaglia 2 11m 43.21

1 77 DV3 Jeff Barrus Todd Kelm 43 4h 07m 20.51

1 777 DV4 Mike Stock Tony Applegate 40 4h 05m 14.39
2 47 DV4 Larry Gebhart Michael Nunez, Blake Alexander, Dan Smith 40 4h 06m 39.56
3 333 DV4 Duff Dailey 30 2h 11m 05.81
4 92 DV4 Paul Fitzgerald Chuck Sousamian 26 4h 08m 02.68
5 96 DV4 Jack Stutesman Dave Allen 24 3h 13m 32.57
6 30 DV4 Pat Hoban, Mike Noble, Cole Noble 16 1h 12m 11.09
7 22 DV4 Darrin Sousamian Aaron Siroonian, Aaron Minnema 14 1h 37m 08.02
8 24 DV4 Eric Sperry 11 1h 08m 50.76
9 369 DV4 Kaylee Hiebert Heath Hiebert, Tom Buksa 9 42m 09.56
10 21 DV4 Mike Schmelling Don Schmelling 7 35m 26.97

1 17 DV5 Gary Hairabedian John Franklin 16 1h 05m 51.81

1 48 DV6 Greg Foster Alan Stoker John Lane 53 4h 05m 53.54
2 312 DV6 Randy Lewis John Stewart 52 4h 05m 50.41
3 307 DV6 Steve Linder Bob Kitchens 42 4h 06m 45.11
4 268 DV6 Rick Barron Emilio Mijares 34 2h 49m 37.55
5 34 DV6 James Lloyd Chip Watkins 23 1h 45m 33.62
6 7 DV6 Mike Quindazzi 19 1h 15m 29.99
7 86 DV6 John Soares 18 1h 21m 41.36
8 61 DV6 Sean Lambert Robert Middleton 14 1h 58m 39.51

1 54 DV7 Dirk Olsen Ryan Heiser 50 4h 05m 48.47
 

DaBull

Active Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2008
Messages
35
Reaction score
12
Will the guy in the helicopter be making his vid available?

DB
 
Top