We have done the ride several times leaving from Park Moabi. Follow the trail that parallels the river, and crossing over the bridge in Needles. No real direct route or labeled trail that I am aware of, we just rely on instinct.
From more or less the Topock area, stay on the E. side of Rt. 66, and parallel Rt. 66 heading north, theres a few different little trails, but just keep heading towards Golden Shores on the E. side.
When you get into Golden Shores, you'll have to jog over and cross Rt. 66, and get to the trail that is just E. of Rt. 1, it's a pipeline trail, and well traveled. You'll be on this trail most of the way to Oatman heading North.
Once on the Pipeline trail, you'll just stay on this, there are some decent little hill climbs, and you'll cross over a few washes. As you begin to approach the Power Plant, you'll be looking for a well traveled trail that heads E. There is a tiny little fenced in areas with some sort of equipment in it. ( I don't remember whats in it) This is usually a good spot for a beer and to let the group regather up.
After you turn right (E) at the fenced in area, you will be on this trail for a few miles, You will next turn right again at a major trail that heads either direction, I believe it's "Willow Drive". There a few different ways to get to that trail/road. Check out Google Earth, and you can pick and choose.
Another few miles on this trail, and you will find more options to turn right (N) towards Oatman and Rt. 66 (Oatman Hwy). You can head N. at a large well traveled trail, and run a ridge line until you hit the Hwy, or you can travel a little further and turn North in the large wash. Either one, you will hit the Hwy, and need to take pavement for a couple miles into town. As long as you drive slow, nobody will hassle you. Lots of offroad cars and motorcycles in town on weekend.
The upper set of homes, head East above them, the north past them once you get above them, keep headed north the trails will then bring you down across the 66 into the clay pits, then just keep headed north. There’s 10-15 different ways from there. Keep moving North with a slight East arc and you’ll hit Boundary Cone rd about 2 miles west of Oatman, take it up into town.
A fun quik day ride destination. It starts by trailering a Polaris XP4-1k that we sometimes call Black Mamba from Havasu to Topock and then driving it to Oatman along an old section of Route 66. Gas up the rzr, throw some ice over some beverages in the cooler, hook up the trailer and we are on...